Call(480) 672-3601

Valley guide

Is this locksmith quote fair?

Pull the quote apart: first the drive, then the labor, then the parts, then hold each piece up against the published national ranges. The fair version is a single figure you got before the work started, and the invoice matches it.

By John Voll · Updated October 29, 2026

A single referral, a named company, a price first. Search it on eCorp · How we are paid

Close-up of a key inserted in a metal lock cylinder
The cuts on a key line up a row of tiny pins in the cylinder. New pins, and every old copy is dead. Photo: Derek Nelson / Unsplash

The parts of a locksmith bill

  1. Getting there. Fixr lists a trip charge of $25 to $100, or a service-call minimum of $100 to $200. In a metro that stretches from Buckeye to Queen Creek, distance moves this line more than any other.
  2. Time on the job. Thumbtack reports $57 to $87 an hour, though residential and car work is usually quoted as a flat job price.
  3. Hardware. A deadbolt, a cylinder, a blank, a fob. Ask for the brand so you can price it yourself.
SurveyWorkNational price band
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Getting back into a house$50 to $175
This Old House, 3/2026Getting back into a house$169 to $205
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Opening a locked car$80 to $150
Thumbtack car survey, 8/2026Automotive lock work, all types$117 to $259
After-hours ceiling: $456
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Rekeying$70 to $160 per job
Each added cylinder: roughly $20 to $30
Thumbtack, 10/2026Rekeying$191 to $225
Roughly $18 a keyhole
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Replacing locks$150 to $550
Thumbtack, 10/2026Installing one new lock$203 to $240
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Smart deadbolt$50 to $350 hardware, about $50 labor
This Old House, 3/2026Smart deadbolt$144 to $226 hardware, $106 to $291 labor
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Replacement car key$70 to $250
KBB, 7/2025Chip (transponder) key$125 to $250
Key and programming together
KBB, 7/2025Flip key with folding blade$150 to $300
KBB, 7/2025Push-button smart key$200 to $400
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Pairing a fob or chip key$50 to $200
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Showing up: trip or service-call charge$25 to $100 trip; $100 to $200 service call
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025After-hours premium$150 to $250
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Copy of a house key$10 to $25
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025New mailbox lock$75 to $200
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Safe opened by manipulation$140 to $200
Fixr cost guide, 1/2025Safe opened by drilling$200 to $250 fire safe; $350 to $450 money safe

Lines that should make you stop

A drilling charge on an ordinary deadbolt that nobody mentioned before picking it up. A brand-new lock on the invoice after a lockout where you only asked to get in. A "mileage" or "fuel" line on top of a trip fee you already agreed to. And an invoice with no company name printed anywhere, which leaves you nothing to look up on eCorp or to dispute with your card issuer.

Questions people in Phoenix ask

Is $250 for a car key fair?

For a chip key or smart key, it can be. Kelley Blue Book puts a transponder key at $125 to $250 and a push-to-start key at $200 to $400. For simply opening a locked car, $250 is well above the published range.

Where the facts come from

  1. Fixr: Locksmith Prices (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Thumbtack: Locksmith Prices (updated October 20, 2026)
  3. Kelley Blue Book: Key Fob Replacement (July 14, 2025)